CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 D81891

Mr. Bernard R. Nottling
Rudolph Miles & Sons, Inc.
4950 Gateway East
P.O. Box# 11057
El Paso, TX 79993

RE: The tariff classification of a steel frame with movable steel panel from Japan

Dear Mr. Nottling:

In your letter dated August 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The device is described as a steel frame with a movable steel panel. It is part of an audio amplifier and is used to control the temperature inside the audio amplifier. The frame has a small electric gear motor mounted in one corner and a printed circuit board (PCB) mounted on one side. The frame opens and closes an aperture as the ambient temperature changes. The heat sensor is located on the amplifier's main board (PCB). The motor rotates a worm gear which moves the panel up and down. The PCB contains two switches which limit the travel of the panel. The PCB also serves as a current path from the connector to the motor. A sample of the device was submitted. The device is a composite good. Noting GRI 3(b), the essential character of this device is provided by the steel frame with movable steel panel.

The applicable subheading for the steel frame with movable steel panel will be 8518.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), which provides for " Parts: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at 212-466-5673.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division